MEET THE BEREAN TEAM

Welcome to

the Office

THE BEREAN OFFICE

Welcome to the front desk of Berean Academy.

Our Office Hours
Mon. – Fri.
7:30am – 4:00pm

Summer Hours
Mon. – Thurs.
8:00am – 4:00pm

Kyndra Brown

Kyndra Brown

JH/SH Administrative
Assistant || School Nurse

Cindy Matzek

Cindy Matzek

Elementary
Administrative Assistant

Robyn Stucky

Robyn Stucky

Admissions
Director

Kathy Veer

Kathy Veer

Financial
Services

Tonya Helsel

Tonya Helsel

Financial
Services

Lenora Wiebe

Lenora Wiebe

Alumni
Services

The Elementary Department

IN THE ELEMENTARY

Many of our teachers hold state certification, ACSI certification or have earned a master’s degree in education. Berean teachers are professionals in every sense of the word.
Arleta Wiebe

Arleta Wiebe

Elementary
Principal

Joni Nord

Joni Nord

Second Grade
Teacher

Hannah Wiebe

Hannah Wiebe

Preschool Director
& Teacher

Vera Hall

Vera Hall

Third Grade
Teacher

Amelia Quiring

Amelia Quiring

Kindergarten
Teacher

Nita Newby

Nita Newby

Fourth Grade
Teacher

Tami Entz

Tami Entz

First Grade
Teacher

Jenny Wiebe

Jenny Wiebe

Fifth Grade
Teacher

Staci Landis

Staci Landis

Sixth Grade
Teacher

Ruth Boettcher

Ruth Boettcher

K-6 Vocal Music

Bev Lister

Bev Lister

5-6
Band

Sara Meisinger

Sara Meisinger

Elementary Art

Beth Smith

Beth Smith

Elementary
Art

The Secondary Department

IN THE SECONDARY

Berean Academy teachers are the “living curriculum” who understand the value of relationships with students and the importance of modeling Christ to those students on a daily basis.
Galen Unruh

Galen Unruh

Secondary Principal || Interim Head of School

Russel Busenitz

Russel Busenitz

JH Math || JH Bible

Terry Tilson

Terry Tilson

Assistant
Administrator

Teresa Eby

Teresa Eby

 JH Bible || JH English
JH Social Studies || JH Health

Mark Anderson

Mark Anderson

SH Business
Computers || JH Bible

Dave Funk

Dave Funk

Industrial
Arts

Leroy Busenitz

Leroy Busenitz

College Algebra
|| Pre-Calculus

Daniel Krebs

Daniel Krebs

8-10 English
|| Speech

Bev Lister

Bev Lister

JH\SH
Band

Paul Rust

Paul Rust

JH Physical Education
|| SH History & Government

Jerry McClenahan

Jerry McClenahan

SH Sciences

Sarah Spencer

Sarah Spencer

Physics
|| Basic Chemistry

Sara Meisinger

Sara Meisinger

JH/SH FACS
|| Home & Family

Arleta Wiebe

Arleta Wiebe

11-12
English

Sara Morris

Sara Morris

JH/SH Choir
|| JH Bible

Lewis Wiebe

Lewis Wiebe

Elem/SH Physical Education || Home & Family || 9 Bible

Anne Morrow

Anne Morrow

JH/SH Art || Yearbook
|| Graphic Design

Megan Wiebe

Megan Wiebe

Algebra 1 & 2
|| Geometry

Jason Wine

Jason Wine

10-12
Bible

Jacky Wuthrich

Jacky Wuthrich

JH Math
|| JH Science

Our Support Team

RESOURCE SERVICES

Strategic Help, Instruction and Evaluation for Learning Differences
Elizabeth Richards

Elizabeth Richards

Resource Services
Director

Cheryl Gallegos

Cheryl Gallegos

Resource Services

Jennine Busenitz

Jennine Busenitz

Resource Services

Sara Morris

Sara Morris

Resource Services Para || Instrumental Assist.

OUR CAFETERIA

Provides a variety of quality lunches in four lunch lines a day.
Kris Claassen

Kris Claassen

Food Services
Director

Michelle Slabach

Michelle Slabach

Food Services

LaVonne Mullins

LaVonne Mullins

Food Services

Terry Tilson

Terry Tilson

Food Services
|| Bus Driver

Josh Brinkerhoff

Josh Brinkerhoff

Activities
Director

Todd Dove

Todd Dove

Janitorial
Services

Rachel Eck

Rachel Eck

Kindergarten
Para

Dave Funk

Dave Funk

Maintenance
Director

Anne Morrow

Anne Morrow

Webmaster || Social Media
|| Publications

Bethany Orpin

Bethany Orpin

Janitorial
Services

Nadine Unruh

Nadine Unruh

Library
Services

Raymond Unruh

Raymond Unruh

Bus
Driver

Christopher Zimmerman

Christopher Zimmerman

Bus Driver
|| Mechanic